SIFF RESULT MAY - JUNE

Congratulations for the winners and finalist of May - June season of Swedish International Film Festival!  

paul-hutton-HVP_rlnrpGU-unsplash.jpg
 
Best Digital Narrative : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Live Once by Javad Karachi
 
 
Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy by R. Todd Stevens
 
COMPETING FINALISTS 

I'll Be Your Mirror by Faust Johanna
Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona by Kirk Zeller

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Fascination: Helena's Story by Karen Goldfarb
 
Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER 


  Is this Queensland in the 20s? By Caroline Layt
 
COMPETING FINALISTS 

The Patagonia Triple Crown  by Nomade Media
It Gets In Your Blood by Ed Hartman
Mother Tongue(new) by Md Nadim Iqbal
Bayou Cirque by Wesley Shrum
My name is Nobody by 
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC by Oliver Goetzl

Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Shakespeare Plays by Martin Keady
 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

COINRUNNERS by Lisa N Edwards
DEAD HEAD HUNTER 
The Mortality Game by Ed Vela
The Crux of the Angst
Surviving "Paradise"
 
Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Memento Mori by Simon O'Corra
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

Nowhere Normal by Heather Jeannine Morrow
Tears for Artur sc by Farukh Shukurov
 
Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Fighting with Angels by Elizabeth Butler
 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

A Tale of Three Trees by Mark Nicolosi
Atlantis Nights by Kahra
Maritime Law by Kahra
    
Best Student Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Tears for Artur by Farukh Shukurov
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

The Bunny Man by Phil Pomeroy
 
Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


He Drives at Night by Chuck Chapman

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Eve - Short film 2015 by Luca Machnich
Routine by Russ Emanuel
 
 
Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen 
 
COMPETING FINALIST

Apocalypse, The Doll Chronicles by Franco Esteve
The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy by Patrick O'Connoll
There's No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam
 
Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Routine by Russ Emanuel

COMPETING FINALIST

A Tale of Three Trees by Mark Nicolosi
The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
 
Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Long Distance Runaround by Karen Klami
 
 
Best Supporting Actor: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Editor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen

COMPETING FINALIST 

The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Shadowland by bellopropello

COMPETING FINALIST
 
The Chair by Ronnie Cramer
Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey | 2021 Animation Graduation Film by Kieran Firth-Bernard
 
Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER


The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
Best Costume Designing : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER


The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER


Steppe man by Shamil Aliyev

COMPETING FINALIST  

Zu den Sternen by Nicolai Tegeler
"Breasts and Thighs" by Goldie Krauss
 
Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER


The Secret Life of Tom Lightfoot by Ray Jacobs

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
Tears for Artur by Farukh Shukurov
ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS' EVE by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN
The Fiendish Machinations of Lex Luthor by Sam Locke
"A Fire Inside (Part two) by Mimi Garrard
There's No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam
Loyalites by Derick Thomas
Gramophone by Pete Berger
WHO IS BAD ?〜The shouting of Rock-and-roll Samurai〜 by Yuri Sasamoto
The Boy's Gone by Sarah Polhaus
First Rock and roll played on Moon by mick cusimano
Fire and Ice Short Movie by Dianna Bellerose
The man in the high castle by Cody Okinsky
The Gallery by Natalia Mikhailova
 
Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE  
 
WINNER


Solitude by Fabio Grossi

COMPETING FINALIST  

MEETING 
Apocalypse, The Doll Chronicles by Franco Esteve
UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater
Half of Everything 
TOUCHED by Kevin Marshall Chopson
GUESTS by Alberto Martín-Aragón
The Last Portrait - A Short film on Magic Realism by Dev Basak 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The faces of help life on the street by Charles Thomas
 
Best Hair and Make-Up : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER


There's No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam
 
COMPETING FINALIST  

The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE  

WINNER


The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich
 
Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER


LIFTOFF by Pete Berger
 
Best Supporting Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Swedish Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Dr. Penelope by Annika Hylmo
 
Film Review : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Meeting, the interpreter ( Don Junior ) by Catherine Gropper