SIFF RESULT AUG - AUG

Congratulations for the winner and finalist of Aug - Aug season of Swedish International Film Festival !

man-6589404.jpg

             Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 

 WINNER

Being A Dog by Felix Swahn
 

COMPETING FINALISTS 

 

Mood Circus by Eddy Falconer

By Rocket to Oblivion by Matt Bissett-Johnson

Matt Bissett-Johnson by Tomás Welss Barkan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The Silence of Professor Tösla by Ilan Stavans


Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Redemption: Wine and Prophecy in the Land of Israel by Ian McGonigle
 
COMPETING FINALISTS 

The Lost Paradise by Paul de Métairy
THE BIRTH OF THE FIRST SNOW by Jiangyong Liu

Toyota and Windbreaker by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament by Ray Day

Remember Odessa by Wilhelm Domke-Schulz

Hidden in Plain Sight - Revealing the Concealed Harpers Ferry Cemeteries by Cynthia M. Gayton

A Father's Day

 


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The Conscience of Clothing by Patrick Kohl
 
Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 


  Wolf & Duce By Aswin Ramachandran


COMPETING FINALISTS 

Concrete Dreams: Some Roads Lead Home  by Saba Karim Khan and Zayer Hassan
Bamboo Ballads by Sajeed Naduthody
"Four Motherless Children" by Ralph Isenberg, Joe De La Fuente
Darshan - Blessings of Saints by Burt Chojnowski
Souvenir from Giverny by Burt Chojnowski

Jaime and the Tamales by Raissa Contreras

Kjarval and the Door Mountain by Ásgeir Hvítaskáld

The Power of Art: Women's Voices in Africa by Claudine Pommier

IMMIGRANTS, VOLUNTARISM, GIVING by MICHAIL MAVROMOUSTAKOS, THEODORA MADAROU, ANNA NIKOLAIDIS

Elders' Room by Shirley Steinberg

dead.boy. by Tracey Cochrane


 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl


Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Aurora Borealis by Nina Winther
 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

The Postcard by Mike Sorrinni
SUPERIOR BEING: SHE-WHO-KNOWS by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN 
The Faerie Rings by Zina Brown
Rebound by Warren Paul Glover
The Valley by David J Keogh, Douglas G Thomson

Beautiful and Frightening by Alexys J. Hillman

Fireblue by Tanner Bushll

Sathu - Year of the Rabbit by Joshua Trigg

Bone Creek by Armand Arekian

All My Friends Are Dead

Need To Know

Patrice Lumumba

Truffling South
 
Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Drowned Man by Warren Paul Glover


COMPETING FINALISTS

Lullaby (7_26_21) by Tak Inagaki
Fatal Ambition by Angel Connell

Disappearing Ally by Warren Paul Glover 


Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Doing That (Time. Love. Happiness) by Oliver Sean 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

Mehroo by Yuvraaj Parashar 
Cockroach Brain by Ryan Bayne

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Mature Musical Pictures "Never Alone" (feat Chad Szeliga) Official Music Video by Adam Arnali

    
Best Romance : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Forgether by Tarun Sardana
 
 
Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


MR CLEAN by Lee Bailes


Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


"CIAO ANITA" by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller


COMPETING FINALIST

Doing That (Time. Love. Happiness) by Oliver Sean
Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills
The Hit by Jason A. White
Man with Shadow by Ema Kugler

White Dream
 
Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Shut Your Eyes I'm Gonna Dance by Ulya Aviral

COMPETING FINALIST

CHEYENNE by Gerard Corporon
Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills 

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

Anthropocene
 
Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Stars My Destination by Keishi Suenaga

 

COMPETING FINALIST

 

We're All In This Together by Katie Boland

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

"CIAO ANITA" by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller
 
 
Best Supporting Actor: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills


Best Editor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills


 
Best Costume Designing : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 

WINNER

Taniel by Garo Berberian

 

COMPETING FINALIST

 

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills
 
Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

Joji by Dileesh Pothan

COMPETING FINALIST  

AMINADAB'S ISLAND by Don Grace
Looking for Ai by Koh-Ichi Kashiwaya

METHAGU by Kittu T

THE DEVOTED by Pozsgai Zsolt

Adam & Eve by Nicolaas Rahoens

We're All In This Together by Katie Boland

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

GAM CAM GRRL by Michael Paul Girard

The Stars My Destination by Keishi Suenaga

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

A Walk in the Park by Marco Infante

Heart of Africa by Tshoper Kabambi

Penitent by Martin Webster

Insearch of Light (ट्याङ्चलाक) by Mek Bahadur Pun (Mejan)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The Day of Wrath by Jacek Raginis-Królikiewicz

 


 
Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Stuck by muhammad smith

COMPETING FINALIST  

FRED WOOD by don grace
Come Outside by Sheldon Woodson
THE FIRST SNOW by De Geng
Chrysaline by Taunya Gren
Michiko A3 by Ryo Kagawa
à la mémoire de Lune (French subtitles) by Johnny Zito
THE BREATH OF CELIA by MIguel Angel Barroso
I HATE WHEN IT GETS DARK SO EARLY by Edward Pomerantz
Bigfoot! by jason F Iannarino
Taniel by Garo Berberian
VOLUME II: "PSYCHE IN THE TEMPLE OF LOVE" by Mason Hubbard
Divine Spell: VideoTonePoems™ Suite III by Payson R. Stevens
The Hit by Jason A. White
Nature morte by Chantal Lorang

Kiss the Sky by Michael Lee Buie

"Esperanza's Turn" by Melissa Gregory Rue

The Silence of Professor Tösla

Anthropocene
 
Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE  
 
WINNER

Man with Shadow by Ema Kugler

COMPETING FINALIST  

Unica Zürn by Eddy Falconer
UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater
The memory of the hero by Marco
UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater
MUTATIONS by Alberto Martín-Aragón
The Veil by Aaron Richardson
Divine Spell: VideoTonePoems™ Suite III by Payson R. Stevens

Web 2.0: VideoTonePoems™ Suite I by Payson R. Stevens

Wolf & Duce by Aswin Ramachandran

ATTENTIONSPAM by Kilo Watts, The Drone

Adagio by Susan Bruce


Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Taniel by Garo Berberian
 
COMPETING FINALIST  

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

 

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl
 


Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

Life’s Work by Jon Mancinetti

 

COMPETING FINALIST  

 

The Next Generation by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

Nightjar by Mason McCabe
 
Best Supporting Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Undertow by Fareed Kairon

COMPETING FINALIST  

CHEYENNE by Gerard Corporon

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder


Film Review : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills