SIFF RESULT SEPT - SEPT

Congratulations for the winner and finalist of Sept - Sept season of Swedish International Film Festival !

geraltyichen-5cWWn7d_xjk-unsplash.jpg

             Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 

 WINNER

Kandittundu (Seen it) by Adithi Krishnadas
 

COMPETING FINALISTS 

 

LIGHTFALL by hermann kayode


Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Sokolova by Darya Evgeniivna Tkachenko
 
COMPETING FINALISTS 

Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot by Roger Paradiso
The Dalai Lama: Scientist by Dawn Gifford Engle

Last of the Lakers by Terry Ayrault

SHADOWS IN THE BOX by Vaintino

Le Jardin des Cimes, an enclave at altitude by Godefroy de Maupeou

Las Gardenias by Federico Ahumada

Shahé by Shein Mezour

Congo 1961 by Erik Martiniussen


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Birth Wars by Janet Jarman
 
Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 


  Sowers of the Soul By Malgorzata Szyszka


COMPETING FINALISTS 

Wild Orchid Man - Search for the Queen of Sheba
How To Dream: Episode 1 by Alexys Joan Hillman
Dear Miss Conrad: Capital University in WWII by Mary Clare Kunkel
POVERTY, THE DISEASE OF FINANCIAL AUSTERITY by MICHAIL MAVROMOUSTAKOS, ANNA NIKOLAIDIS, THEODORA MADAROU
Border-Ball by Joel Tauber

The Disease Detective Looks at Friedreich's Ataxia by Laura P. Valtorta

The Disease Detective Looks at Sarcoidosis by Laura Puccia Valtorta

The Sculptor by Hans Welin

I am a guardian by Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

The Love of Jesus by Holger Klussmann

In the Zone: Rick Kilburn by Kerilie McDowall

PORTRAIT OF MASTER ART GLASSWORKER PER HEBSGAARD by Anders Dylov

Burning for Love by Shein Mezour

Change The World by Angelena Bonet

Ice hockey Orphans by James Anthony McElligott


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Scenes from a Dry City by Francois Verster, Simon Wood


Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

SUPPOSED TO BE by Dr. Beth-Anne Blue
 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

Cove by Thomas O'Malley
Alta California by Lynn Elliott
Island of the Damned by Sebastien Basset
THE IMPAIRER by Zsolt Pozsgai
Templin Highway by William Prosser

John Bauer and the Mountain King (Script) by Börje Peratt

Legal Passion by JK Jones

Surviving the Rona pandemic by Jonathan Bowman, Daniel Noel

Out of My Comfort Zone by Ivy Vale, Rick Reil

Redemption by Joshua Marc Allen

LEGENDS by DANNY ALEX

Jozefin EscapesPUT A PRICE ON EMOTION

Jozefin Escapes

Girl On Fire
 
Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

A Rather Lovely Thing by Casey Mensing


COMPETING FINALISTS

LOW HANGING FRUIT by Tyris Terrell McKnight
Imprint by Lee Bailes

Will Kill For Food (25-Pages) by Alex Schopp


Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Hybrid by Vincenzo Castellana
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

Let me in by Richie Valentino 
HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane) by Lisa Hammer


Best Romance : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


#MyCorona by Phil Gorn

 

COMPETING FINALISTS

 

Michiko A3 by Ryo Kagawa
 

 
Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Tell Tale Heart  by McClain Lindquist

 

COMPETING FINALISTS


Queen of the Dead by Justin Head

The Man in the Shadows by Tom Kircher

The Lovers by Avra Fox-Lerner

Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata


COMPETING FINALIST

The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway
 
Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway


COMPETING FINALIST

Certamente by Selina Leone
In the Zone: Rick Kilburn by Kerilie McDowall

Snorrie (Mustachio) by Victoria Warmerdam


 
Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Waiting For Nicko by Howard Perry

COMPETING FINALIST

 

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee

Looking for Ai by Koh-Ichi Kashiwaya

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata


Best Editor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Future Men of Yesterday by Michael Lipton

COMPETING FINALIST


Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano 

 
Best Thriller : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 

WINNER


Killers at Play by Lawrence DeGala


Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

Nayattu- The Hunt by Martin Prakkat


COMPETING FINALIST  

#MyCorona by Phil Gorn
Stranger's Arms by Emma Westenberg

Can't Be Undone by Dan Castle

BESTIE by Ranga K

Pooling to Paradise by Roxy Shih

8 Winds by Daniel J. Coplan

Night Rain: Festival Cut by Seasons & a Muse, Inc., Seasons & a Muse, Inc.

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

Christmas With The King by Rhoda Wilson

DAD by ROB LOBOSCO

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

ITLU AMMA by Umamaheswara rao C

 


 
Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Three Lost Causes by Reza Tavakoli

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Unbearable Time by Aranyak Chakrabarty
Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano
Marabou Feathers by Tracy Ann Chapel
Future Men of Yesterday by Michael Lipton
Untouchability by Haresh Narayanan
Chitthiyaan - The Letters by Swati Chugh
Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee
GA 30005 by Jai Srinivasan
Satisfaction by Yvonne Sewankambo
Custardish by Torben van de Hanegraaf
Halo by Reva Zane
Satanic Key by Bruno Miguel Resende
50 shades of Quarantine by Kelly Pantaleoni
Cloud Gazing by Dianne Diep

As we go within , it is without by Catherine Gropper

Coronantine by Bruno Miguel Resende

Snorrie (Mustachio) by Victoria Warmerdam

Short Calf Muscle by Victoria Warmerdam

Say No For A Kiss by Mazahir Rahim

The Black League of Superheroes by Marcus Nel-Jamal Hamm, Steven Alan Davis , Joe Chacon

The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway

This Case & My Life by Ana A P Braunstein

Women Are Warriors by AnnaBella Vaca

Pottero by Lindsey Martin
 
Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE  
 
WINNER

MORTE ET DABO : GIFT OF DEATH by Rubén Möller

COMPETING FINALIST  

W∞ - Heritage of Soul - by Takeshi Inoue
PARALYSIS by Alberto Martín-Aragón
Shoe Horn/Office by Ingrid Nachstern
Border-Ball by Joel Tauber
As we go within , it is without by Catherine Gropper
His transformation (The Meeting )
Moments , partially fragmented by Catherine Gropper

Dazzling by Catherine Gropper

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

NEWS FROM FUKUSHIMA: Meditation on an Under-Reported Catastrophe by a Poet by Yoshiaki Tago


Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Dazzling by Catherine Gropper
 
COMPETING FINALIST  

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano

 


Best Comedy : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

Booz by Hugo Lönnborg

 

COMPETING FINALIST  

 

Smalls by Claire Hogan

A MidSummer Night Zoom by Roberto Kouyoumdjian

LIVING THE DREAM by Yuri Maslak, Olga Tugaeva
 
Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Veyil Vizhave by Shanoob Karuvath

COMPETING FINALIST  

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

DAD by ROB LOBOSCO

Best Student Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Friendzoned by Chuck Copeland

COMPETING FINALIST  

Women Are Warriors by AnnaBella Vaca

Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano

Best Prime Time : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

Kahdiak's Kitchen: Season 2 - Episode 1 by Seng 2kx

Best Swedish Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

Three Lost Causes by Reza Tavakoli


Film Review : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE


Dazzling by Catherine Gropper