SIFF RESULT OCT - OCT

Congratulations for the winner and finalist of Sept - Sept season of Swedish International Film Festival !

tokyo-4436914.jpg

 Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 

 WINNER

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal
 

COMPETING FINALISTS 

 

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia


Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


1247 by Woojin Song
 
COMPETING FINALISTS 

Richard Wilbur - Keeping the Difficult Balance by Ralph Hammann
 
Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 


  Rohingya By Soudhriti Bhabani


COMPETING FINALISTS 

Haenyeo by Ralph T Vituccio
Devil in a Lawyers Suit - a rapist posthumous logos by Mark Tarrant, Otto Khoo
Dene Drum Songs in Gahnı̨hthah by Jonathan Antoine
NIB24 by Kaiser Jakob
From Korea to Canada and back again: Sound vs. Noise by Finn Harvor

Uromastyx Maliensis by Antonio Pintus, Elia Romanelli, Lanfranco Secco Suardo


Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Riding on Duke's Train - DDD by Ken Kimmelman/Mick Carlon
 
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

LEGENDS by DANNY ALEX
American Reversal by Gini Graham Scott
Burn by Armand Arekian
The Quantum Dreamer by Tecuento1cuento.com/website
The Six Sides of Truth by Janet Walker

The Haunting of Halliday Hill by Garry Charles


Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Nota Bene


COMPETING FINALISTS

Antrum Ursi by Arman Azmi
END OF DAYS - SHORT by DANNY ALEX

Ingrid: Viking Queen of the Wolves by Stephanie Jacobsmeyer


Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Freak by Martina Sochor
 
COMPETING FINALISTS

A Token of Love by Candace Smith 
The Northern Rim by James Thornton

I REMEMBER FRIDA (Hommage to Frida Kahlo)  by Alberto Nacci

If you don't fight, you lose by Yanni Scott Davis

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

The Void by Kaiser Jakob


 
Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Night Caller  by Chad Ferrin



Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Shahre Adamha 


COMPETING FINALIST

LIGHT & SOUND IN FOREST PARK by Christopher Lewis Braig

Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, Lai Tsz Alson Yeung

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia
 
Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka


COMPETING FINALIST

Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi
BLOCKED by Anntreece Jones


Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER


Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

COMPETING FINALIST

 

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

Unraveling life by Jonasson

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

 
Best Thriller : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 

WINNER


The Stockholm Syndrome by Daniel Seidel 

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Predator's Trap by Shelby F. Elwood, Robert Willie


Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

THE KENNEDY INCIDENT by Mart Sander


COMPETING FINALIST  

REPENTANCE by GNASSOUNOU KOFFI CHICO
Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

The Mother, the Son, the Rat, and the Gun by Philip Larsen

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

Sorry, I Forgive You by Xiaofeng Long

Agnus Dei by Agim Sopi

12 Months of KAI by Mutsumi Kameyama

Arkariyam by SANU JOHN VARUGHESE


 
Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Highway 13 by Stan Papulkas

COMPETING FINALIST  

Such a Shitty Time by Avra Fox-Lerner
Basilio the Musical by Owen Shapiro
Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi
Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli
The Adventures of Fluffy the squirrel -- Backyard Bandit
ANNAMALAI by Brigitta Kanyaro
AWAY by Brock R.B
Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) by Nick Epstein
Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, Lai Tsz Alson Yeung
Phobia by Ramesh Khatkar
New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia
The man who measures the World by Irene Gianeselli

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Mo'o! by Anela Ling

 
Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE  
 
WINNER

The Korean From Seoul by Steven Paul Whatmough


Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE
 
WINNER

Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi
 
COMPETING FINALIST  

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka


Best Comedy : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE 

WINNER

Man Under Table by Noel David Taylor

 

COMPETING FINALIST  

 

ManFish' - Picture locked (will be completed by mid Nov 21)

by Marc Coleman 


Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) by Nick Epstein

Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

BLOCKED by Anntreece Jones

Best Digital Narrative : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

Bystanding: The Feingold Syndrome by Nim Shapira

Best Supporting Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

COMPETING FINALIST  

 

Along Came Wanda by Jan Miller Corran 


Best Queer movie : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

Along Came Wanda by Jan Miller Corran

Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia