JUNE 10 - JUNE 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Away from the shore by Kostadin Bonev

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Turtle and the Sea by Marek Budzynski

DARKING WAY by Zsolt Pozsgai

Into Invisible Light by Shelagh Carter

Best International Short Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Safe House by Zak Mir

COMPETING FINALIST  

Collar by Russ Emanuel Bardo

Redleaf – Confusion by Artur Czerwiński

Cassidy Blues by Richard Corso

Rumrunners by Jaleel Sampay

Love Lives in a Void by Johnny Zito

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

SWITCH by Stavroula Toska, Cady McClain, Laurie Weltz, Katie Maguire

Best Documentary (Short): SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Memories of Mortlake by Mark Forbes

COMPETING FINALISTS

It was in spring by Kanika Gupta

Donkey’s Tailor by Seyfeddin E. Erişen

In a Whole New Way by Jonathan Fisher

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE by Phil Comeau

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

For Love of the Land by Cynthia Matty-Huber

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

LIGHT YEARS by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Deputy 

1000 – The Sword in the Stone series (Episode #1: The Druid, the Sword and the Raven)

And We Were Left Darkling by Lynn Elliott

Loonatoona by Shockadelic

Pulse of My Heart (screenplay)

She Kisses Thorns by Johnny Zito

BEST SHORT SCRIPT: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Never Again by Johnnard Harper

COMPETING FINALISTS

Ben Johnson Day  by Kerena Marchant

JR “Knows” It All by Kitina Y Thomas

Human Game 3: The Revelation by Nathan Waire

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The ENIGMA Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena

COMPETING FINALISTS

We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena, David Antunes

Timing by AnayaMusic

SAZUKING-SCAT  by SAZUKI YUKINO

THIS IS OUR TIME by Debra Gussin, Dale Effren

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Brooklyn Raga Massive: Terry Riley In C by Ian Cinco

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Medea by Vassilis Konstantinou

BEST HORROR: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Steven Berkoff’s Tell Tale Heart by Stephen Cookson

COMPETING FINALISTS

KAMALOCA by Christophe Karabache

Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Occupants by Russ Emanuel

Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

An Experimental Viral Vlog – the movie remix # ! by Vasco Diogo

COMPETING FINALIST  

Bakalu Studio Composition by Vasco Diogo

Mother’s Milk by Martin Del Carpio, William Murray

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Timing by AnayaMusic 

COMPETING FINALIST

We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena, David Antunes

The ENIGMA Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena

SAZUKING-SCAT  by SAZUKI YUKINO

Best One Minute Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Comfort Him 60 by Lee Bailes

BEST DIRECTOR : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Into Invisible Light by Shelagh Carter

COMPETING FINALIST 

Ruzi by Kelly Sarri

Collar by Russ Emanuel

Occupants by Russ Emanuel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Timing by AnayaMusic

Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Billy by Sam Tomlinson, Thomas Savoury

COMPETING FINALISTS

Occupants by Russ Emanuel

Collar by Russ Emanuel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Into Invisible Light by Shelagh Carter

BEST ACTRESS : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Into Invisible Light by Shelagh Carter, Jennifer Dale

COMPETING FINALIST 

Occupants by Russ Emanuel 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Occupants by Russ Emanuel

Best Producer: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Timing by AnayaMusic

Best Editor: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

LA Locals – Marley by Kelly Sarri

Best Costume Designing : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The ENIGMA Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville By Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena

COMPETING FINALISTS

We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena, David Antunes