OCTOBER 10 - OCTOBER 13, 2022

Best Actor

WINNER

Secretly Sweetly Season2 by Young Man Kang

Competing Nominees

Conflict by Chozy Aiyub, Malik J Ali

Dissociating Vulnerability by Nobuo Nakagawa

Best Actress

WINNER

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth by Craig Railsback

Competing Nominees

Dissociating Vulnerability by Nobuo Nakagawa

Above Her Lips (Short film) by Linda Wong

Best Animated Film

WINNER

Timeless by susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Competing Nominees

Boy Scientist by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Child Actor

WINNER

When Stars Are Bright by Daryl Della

Competing Nominees

Freedom Point by Ellen Lindsay

Best Director

WINNER

Dissociating Vulnerability by Nobuo Nakagawa

Competing Nominees

Phoenix: David’s dream by Vinicius Donola, Roberta Salomone, João Rocha

Breath by Anaya Kunst

Migration by Junyi Li

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

The Making of Memories For The Future by Jimmy Hendrickx

Competing Nominees

Amstergwen by Gwen van der Zwan, Martijn Goris

Shadows of Cambodia by Antonio Cosentino

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Backrooms Happenings by Damien Fowler

Competing Nominees

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth by Craig Railsback

 

Best Feature Script

WINNER

The Vampyre of Beecroft (Part 2 of a Series) by Steve Garry

Outstanding Achievement

THE PROMISE by FRANK P MANCUSO, Chris J Adams

ALCANZA EL SOL (REACH FOR THE SUN) by Douglas May

*BEEP* by Nathan E. Waire

Competing Nominees

The Rougarou of Beecroft (Part 3 of a Series) by Steve Garry

The Boogieman of Beecroft (Part 4 of a Series) by Steve Garry

The Fortune Teller of Beecroft (Part 5 of a Series) by Steve Garry

The Syntax of Life by Kristin Anne Fieseler

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Waiting for C-row by Aaron J. Stewart

Competing Nominees

Tóxico by Rubia Lima, Rafael Henrique Lima

Sweet Home by John Huang

Best Horror

WINNER

Demu by Jonathan R Cartwright

Best International Short Film

WINNER

House or car? by Joel Delsaut

Outstanding Achievement

Conflict by Chozy Aiyub, Malik J Ali

Speak No Evil by James Elden

THE BOOKIE by Victor Baltazar

Cherzoso The Silent Film by Tracy Ann Chapel

Competing Nominees

#StillGotIt?! by Adam Xavier Fox, Nikita Khripach

Tóxico by Rubia Lima, Rafael Henrique Lima

IZIGO by Manu Coeman

Sweet Home by John Huang

Timeless by susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Clippings by Anthony Duva

Their Truth by Marcelle Aleid

Bro Binny by Nicholas Aska

Above Her Lips (Short film) by Linda Wong

Jake & Dani by Cameron Ray Hawkins

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

WINNER

Above Her Lips (Short film) by Linda Wong

Best Music Video

WINNER

Breath by Anaya Kunst

Competing Nominees

Boy Scientist by susan Mey Lee Lim

Ancients by Jake Armstrong

Timeless by susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

SAFE DISTANCE by Rona Soffer

Best Original Music

WINNER

Dandelye by Saun Santipreecha

Competing Nominees

Boy Scientist by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Breath by Anaya Kunst

Timeless by susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

 

Best Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

WINNER

ON ALL FOURS by Dale Fabrigar

Best Podcast

WINNER

A Woman ’s rights, vs the Supreme Court’s Might 30 mins by Lanita Duke

Best Sci-Fi Film

WINNER

Escape to Hollow Earth by Colin K. Stewart

Competing Nominees

CODA by Katsuhide Yamago

When Stars Are Bright by Daryl Della

Best Student Film

WINNER

Sweet Home by John Huang

Competing Nominees

My Friend Is Electric by Chozy Aiyub, Malik J Ali

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

A Lust for Time by Daryl Della

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

A Lust for Time by Daryl Della

Best VR+360° Film

WINNER

Unframed: Paul Klee’s hand Puppets by Martin Charrière

Best Women's Film

WINNER

Freedom Point by Ellen Lindsay