SEPTEMBER 10 - SEPTEMBER 13, 2022

Best Swedish Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Dr. Penelope by Annika Hylmo

Best Digital Narrative : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 

Live Once by Javad Karachi

 

Best International Feature Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Steppe man by Shamil Aliyev

COMPETING FINALIST  

Zu den Sternen by Nicolai Tegeler

“Breasts and Thighs” by Goldie Krauss

Best International Short Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Secret Life of Tom Lightfoot by Ray Jacobs

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Tears for Artur by Farukh Shukurov

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

The Fiendish Machinations of Lex Luthor by Sam Locke

“A Fire Inside (Part two) by Mimi Garrard

There’s No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam

Loyalites by Derick Thomas

Gramophone by Pete Berger

WHO IS BAD ?〜The shouting of Rock-and-roll Samurai〜 by Yuri Sasamoto

The Boy’s Gone by Sarah Polhaus

First Rock and roll played on Moon by mick cusimano

Fire and Ice Short Movie by Dianna Bellerose

The man in the high castle by Cody Okinsky

The Gallery by Natalia Mikhailova

Best Documentary (Feature Length): SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy by R. Todd Stevens

 

 

COMPETING FINALISTS

I’ll Be Your Mirror by Faust Johanna

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona by Kirk Zeller

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Fascination: Helena’s Story by Karen Goldfarb

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

 Is this Queensland in the 20s? By Caroline Layt

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Patagonia Triple Crown  by Nomade Media

It Gets In Your Blood by Ed Hartman

Mother Tongue(new) by Md Nadim Iqbal

Bayou Cirque by Wesley Shrum

My name is Nobody by 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC by Oliver Goetzl

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Shakespeare Plays by Martin Keady

COMPETING FINALISTS

COINRUNNERS by Lisa N Edwards

DEAD HEAD HUNTER 

The Mortality Game by Ed Vela

The Crux of the Angst

Surviving “Paradise”

BEST SHORT SCRIPT: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Memento Mori by Simon O’Corra

COMPETING FINALISTS

Nowhere Normal by Heather Jeannine Morrow

Tears for Artur sc by Farukh Shukurov

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Fighting with Angels by Elizabeth Butler

COMPETING FINALISTS

A Tale of Three Trees by Mark Nicolosi

Atlantis Nights by Kahra

Maritime Law by Kahra

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Tears for Artur by Farukh Shukurov

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Bunny Man by Phil Pomeroy

BEST HORROR: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

He Drives at Night by Chuck Chapman

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Eve – Short film 2015 by Luca Machnich

Routine by Russ Emanuel

Best Animated Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Shadowland by bellopropello

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Chair by Ronnie Cramer

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey | 2021 Animation Graduation Film by Kieran Firth-Bernard

Best Sci-Fi Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

LIFTOFF by Pete Berger

Best Experimental Film: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Solitude by fabio grossi

COMPETING FINALIST  

MEETING 

Apocalypse, The Doll Chronicles by Franco Esteve

UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

Half of Everything 

TOUCHED by Kevin Marshall Chopson

GUESTS by Alberto Martín-Aragón

The Last Portrait – A Short film on Magic Realism by Dev Basak 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The faces of help life on the street by Charles Thomas

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen

COMPETING FINALIST

Apocalypse, The Doll Chronicles by Franco Esteve

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy by Patrick O’Connoll

There’s No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam

BEST DIRECTOR : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Routine by Russ Emanuel

COMPETING FINALIST 

A Tale of Three Trees by Mark Nicolosi

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

BEST ACTRESS : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Long Distance Runaround by Karen Klami

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Editor: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

 Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen

COMPETING FINALIST 

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Costume Designing: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Hair and Make-Up: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

There’s No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam 

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich

Best Producer: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Eve – Short film 2015 (English version) by Luca Machnich