NOVEMBER 10 - NOVEMBER 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film

WINNER

My False Vacuum by Mark Lipkin

Competing Nominees

Hi How Are You? by Clemy Clarke

Best Actor

WINNER

STAY ALIVE, MY SON by Victoria Bousis

Best Actress

WINNER

Three Corners of Deception by Dr. Meleeka Clary

Competing Nominees

Renaissance by Victoria Lacoste, Penelope Caillet

Best Animated Film

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate (English) version by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Competing Nominees

10:35 by Alan Sánchez

Best Audio Drama

WINNER

Dark Valley Podcast by Elsbeth Denman, Mark Zurek

Best Comedy

WINNER

Long Flat Balls “Broken Promises” by Harald Johan Zwart

Competing Nominees

A Small Act of Courage by Dylan Brody

I’m The Man by Clarence Williams IV

Best Dance Film

WINNER

Sum by Elly Cho

Competing Nominees

Aakarshan by Sakeena Hazuri Mathis

Woman’s Work by Annemijn Hélène Rijk

Best Director

WINNER

Gags by Michael Fantauzzi

Competing Nominees

BLUE MOON by Emily Ruhl

STAY ALIVE, MY SON by Victoria Bousis

Best Documentary (Feature Length)

WINNER

Motherland by Vic Gerami

Competing Nominees

Bring Minyo Back by Yuji Moriwaki

America Boxed In by Casey G. Williams, Ian S. Williams

Yaruki !!! by Eadweard R. York

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

The Water Wall by Andrea Sambuccetti

Outstanding Achievement

The Family Forest by Louis Charles Mouchet

Competing Nominees

American Justice on Trial: People v. Newton by Andrew Abrahams, Herb Ferrette

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

A Small Act of Courage by Dylan Brody

Competing Nominees

Jigging by Emily McNey, Emma Zadow

Mediatation‧MeditationⅡ by Joanna&rubens

Sum by Elly Cho

STAY ALIVE, MY SON by Victoria Bousis

Metaphysical Reclamations by Mary Flanagan

Renaissance by Victoria Lacoste, Penelope Caillet

Best Feature Script

WINNER

The TentVille Knights by Erin Elizabeth Cook

Outstanding Achievement

ASIMETRICA by SHUBHANJAN DAS

The Ancient Chronicles: The Newborn by Richard A. Delgado

Competing Nominees

A Ghastly Sight by David Wang

Untangling Future Memories by floyd merrell

The Sins of Saint Mary’s by Anu Bamidele

 

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Murderer by Bofei Yang

Competing Nominees

BLUE MOON by Emily Ruhl

Three Corners of Deception by Dr. Meleeka Clary

STAY ALIVE, MY SON by Victoria Bousis

 

Best Hair and Make-Up

WINNER

Entartete by Nicola Barsottelli

Best Horror

WINNER

She’s Fine by Ramuel Galarza

Best International Short Film

WINNER

The Note by Daniel Vidal Perez

Competing Nominees

Gags by Michael Fantauzzi

BLUE MOON by Emily Ruhl

Family Gone by Brian Stamper

The Head by Pablo Big Head Arriagada

The ALAN Song Music Video by susan mey lee Lim, Matthieu Eymard, Christina Teenz Tan

Don’t Do It by Patrick Guera

The Droste Effect by Richard Dijkema

CoronaFAUST by Nicole Felden

Entartete by Nicola Barsottelli

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate (English) version by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Renaissance by Victoria Lacoste, Penelope Caillet

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

WINNER

BLUE MOON by Emily Ruhl

Best Music Video

WINNER

The Exiled (Official Graphic Novel Soundtrack) by Fabiano Montesano

Competing Nominees

I Will Understand by Clare Steffen

The ALAN Song Music Video by susan mey lee Lim, Matthieu Eymard, Christina Teenz Tan

Best One Minute Film

WINNER

The Death of Art by Matt James Bissett-Johnson

Best Original Music

WINNER

Life’s Hourglass by CLARE STEFFEN

Competing Nominees

I Saw Myself Dead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) by Jordan Paul Rousseau

The ALAN Song Music Video by susan mey lee Lim, Matthieu Eymard, Christina Teenz Tan

Only Child by Deon Lee

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate (English) version by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Sarong Song by Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood

Best Podcast

WINNER

Dice Tower Theatre – An Audio Fiction Podcast by Mike Atchley, Mike Atchley, Joleen Fresquez

Competing Nominees

Dark Valley Podcast by Elsbeth Denman, Mark Zurek

Best Sci-Fi Film

WINNER

Checkpoint by Jason Sheedy

Competing Nominees

Pan American: Volume I by Andrew Burton

Best Short Script

WINNER

The price of love by William Dorian KANE Louis

Competing Nominees

Tolerance by Mairead deBlaca

Little Boy (Working Title) by Jennifer Chiara Skov

Best Student Film

WINNER

TV Genie by Jack Connelly

Best Trailer

WINNER

VESTIGE by Michael Dewilde

Best VR+360° Film

WINNER

STAY ALIVE, MY SON by Victoria Bousis

Best Women's Film

WINNER

Renaissance by Victoria Lacoste, Penelope Caillet

Outstanding Achievement

Pregnant by Golnaz Jamsheed