JULY 10 - JULY 13, 2024

Best Actor

WINNER

Ghosting Society by Rory Knox

COMPETING NOMINEE

Don’t Open The Box by Sean Breathnach

Brothers In Arms by Ibrahim Nada, Jordan Charles

 

Best Animated Film

WINNER

The Curse of Cherry Hollow by Jacob Brasser

COMPETING NOMINEE

IT Came From Another Planet! by Jacob Brasser

Inheritance by allen wing loon kai

 

Best Audio Drama

WINNER

Tales from Three Corners – Compilation by Jacq Ellem

Best Cinematographer

WINNER

Brothers In Arms by Ibrahim Nada, Jordan Charles

Best Director

WINNER

Sorrowing Man by Jack James Ruefli

COMPETING NOMINEE

Reset by Eric A. Eisenstein

Inheritance by allen wing loon kai

Purebred Spanish: The Origin by Francisco Javier Fernández Bordonada

Brothers In Arms by Ibrahim Nada, Jordan Charles

Best Documentary (Feature Length)

WINNER

Közüngü by Ahmet Tolga Ayıklar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Purebred Spanish: The Origin by Francisco Javier Fernández Bordonada

MOUNT HORQUERA by FERNANDO PENCO VALENZUELA

 

COMPETING NOMINEE

Seeking the Lost Ones by Michael Teutsch

#BUTGOD by Kevin McAfee

A Side Of Rice by Tamir Moscovici

The correct path by 陈纯权 CHUNQUAN CHEN

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

The Story of Hubble / Man’s Insatiable Quest to the Stars by Joseph Paul Hutchins

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Terror in Toulouse: Has the Community Recovered? by Lisa Burkhardt-Worley

Best Editor

WINNER

Inheritance by allen wing loon kais

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Her, life , the future… by Zabaldu Naraé

COMPETING NOMINEE

Custer’s Last Plan (Script Movie) by Matthew Toffolo

SYMBOLS OF LUCK (FELICITY OF A RICE GRAIN is work title) by Margreet Kramer

Best Feature Script

WINNER

The Red Zone by Terry Luke Podnar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

WOLF STREET by Frank Mancuso, Christopher J Adams

COMPETING NOMINEE

Bloodsucker Castle by Tanner Bushell

ARTIFICIAL ANGELS by Matthew L Stevens

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Each Other by Will Gauthier

COMPETING NOMINEE

The Best by Marc Ash

Best Horror

WINNER

Bloody Bridget by Richard Elfman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Dragon Fever by Sam Patzer

COMPETING NOMINEE

Adam Jack’s The Lurker by Adam Jack

Best International Feature Film

WINNER

GILA ISLAND by MANU GOPALA KRISHANAN

COMPETING NOMINEE

Miki Maniaco by Carla Forte

Best International Short Film

WINNER

Asynchronous by Haomin Zhu

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Wa Isjod Wa Iqtareb (Prostrate and Draw Near) by Suraya AlShehry, Nabila Abuljadayel

COMPETING NOMINEE

Sorrowing Man by Jack James Ruefli

Gotcha! by Ron Devitt

Pharma by Ashley Bratcher, Lisa Arnold

Three Man Job by Manuel Delia

SLEEP ALL DAY by Gino Zhang

Inheritance by allen wing loon kai

Ghosting Society by Rory Knox

The Shadow of the beast by Frederic Raynaud

The Shadow Of Freedom by Dick Donaghue

Big Sister by Ryan Falconer

Brothers In Arms by Ibrahim Nada, Jordan Charles

 

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

WINNER

CREEP by Paul Worrall

COMPETING NOMINEE

Invisible wall by Aoi Matsumoto

Best Micro Film

WINNER

Providence by Julia Shlenskaya

Best Music Video

WINNER

Empaths & Apples by Kelli Reilly

COMPETING NOMINEE

Akuriamate by Anaya Kunst

Best Photography / Poster

WINNER

No Ceilings by Jodie Keisel

Best Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

WINNER

The Seed-Bearers. The Mongrel (Pilot teleplay) by Lynn H. Elliott

COMPETING NOMINEE

Injustice! Ex Parte Crow Dog by Christopher Manydeeds

The Perfect Picture by Tungamirai Lerato Makubire

 

Best Producer

WINNER

Akuriamate by Anaya Kunst

Best Sci-Fi Film (Science Fiction Genre/Video Game/fantasy)

WINNER

My Name Is Coraline by Forestplant Studio

COMPETING NOMINEE

Simulacrum by Taylor Martin

Mechanical Properties by Forestplant Studio

 

Best Short Drama

WINNER

Pharma by Ashley Bratcher, Lisa Arnold

COMPETING NOMINEE

Each Other by Will Gauthier

Derrick Magnum by Jeffrey Scott Richards

The Stones of Rome by Sean Tansey

Captured: The First Capture. by Wilson Fernando Castillo

The Wake by chiara Rapisarda

Brothers In Arms by Ibrahim Nada, Jordan Charles

Best Short Script

WINNER

ZIVA by Cécile Vernant

Best Student Film

WINNER

Anduzeblue by Pim Hegeman

COMPETING NOMINEE

Carne e Sangue by Griff Scially

Shameless Geese by Yajie Zhang

 

Best Trailer

WINNER

Frighten by Mba Shakoor

Best Unproduced Screenplay

WINNER

The Perfect Picture by Tungamirai Lerato Makubire

COMPETING NOMINEE

Trust Me by Jonathan James Izard

Best Women's Film

WINNER

Sisters of Vengeance by George Louis Monteiro