January 28- January 31, 2022

Best Swedish Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Three Lost Causes by Reza Tavakoli

Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Nayattu- The Hunt by Martin Prakkat

COMPETING FINALIST  

#MyCorona by Phil Gorn

Stranger’s Arms by Emma Westenberg

Can’t Be Undone by Dan Castle

BESTIE by Ranga K

Pooling to Paradise by Roxy Shih

8 Winds by Daniel J. Coplan

Night Rain: Festival Cut by Seasons & a Muse, Inc., Seasons & a Muse, Inc.

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

Christmas With The King by Rhoda Wilson

DAD by ROB LOBOSCO

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

ITLU AMMA by Umamaheswara rao C

Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Three Lost Causes by Reza Tavakoli

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Unbearable Time by Aranyak Chakrabarty

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano

Marabou Feathers by Tracy Ann Chapel

Future Men of Yesterday by Michael Lipton

Untouchability by Haresh Narayanan

Chitthiyaan – The Letters by Swati Chugh

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee

GA 30005 by Jai Srinivasan

Satisfaction by Yvonne Sewankambo

Custardish by Torben van de Hanegraaf

Halo by Reva Zane

Satanic Key by Bruno Miguel Resende

50 shades of Quarantine by Kelly Pantaleoni

Cloud Gazing by Dianne Diep

As we go within , it is without by Catherine Gropper

Coronantine by Bruno Miguel Resende

Snorrie (Mustachio) by Victoria Warmerdam

Short Calf Muscle by Victoria Warmerdam

Say No For A Kiss by Mazahir Rahim

The Black League of Superheroes by Marcus Nel-Jamal Hamm, Steven Alan Davis , Joe Chacon

The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway

This Case & My Life by Ana A P Braunstein

Women Are Warriors by AnnaBella Vaca

Pottero by Lindsey Martin

Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Sokolova by Darya Evgeniivna Tkachenko

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot by Roger Paradiso

The Dalai Lama: Scientist by Dawn Gifford Engle

Last of the Lakers by Terry Ayrault

SHADOWS IN THE BOX by Vaintino

Le Jardin des Cimes, an enclave at altitude by Godefroy de Maupeou

Las Gardenias by Federico Ahumada

Shahé by Shein Mezour

Congo 1961 by Erik Martiniussen

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Birth Wars by Janet Jarman

Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 

Sowers of the Soul By Malgorzata Szyszka

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Wild Orchid Man – Search for the Queen of Sheba

How To Dream: Episode 1 by Alexys Joan Hillman

Dear Miss Conrad: Capital University in WWII by Mary Clare Kunkel

POVERTY, THE DISEASE OF FINANCIAL AUSTERITY by MICHAIL MAVROMOUSTAKOS, ANNA NIKOLAIDIS, THEODORA MADAROU

Border-Ball by Joel Tauber

The Disease Detective Looks at Friedreich’s Ataxia by Laura P. Valtorta

The Disease Detective Looks at Sarcoidosis by Laura Puccia Valtorta

The Sculptor by Hans Welin

I am a guardian by Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

The Love of Jesus by Holger Klussmann

In the Zone: Rick Kilburn by Kerilie McDowall

PORTRAIT OF MASTER ART GLASSWORKER PER HEBSGAARD by Anders Dylov

Burning for Love by Shein Mezour

Change The World by Angelena Bonet

Ice hockey Orphans by James Anthony McElligott

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Scenes from a Dry City by Francois Verster, Simon Wood

Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

SUPPOSED TO BE by Dr. Beth-Anne Blue

COMPETING FINALISTS

Cove by Thomas O’Malley

Alta California by Lynn Elliott

Island of the Damned by Sebastien Basset

THE IMPAIRER by Zsolt Pozsgai

Templin Highway by William Prosser

John Bauer and the Mountain King (Script) by Börje Peratt

Legal Passion by JK Jones

Surviving the Rona pandemic by Jonathan Bowman, Daniel Noel

Out of My Comfort Zone by Ivy Vale, Rick Reil

Redemption by Joshua Marc Allen

LEGENDS by DANNY ALEX

Jozefin EscapesPUT A PRICE ON EMOTION

Jozefin Escapes

Girl On Fire

Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

A Rather Lovely Thing by Casey Mensing

COMPETING FINALISTS

LOW HANGING FRUIT by Tyris Terrell McKnight

Imprint by Lee Bailes

Will Kill For Food (25-Pages) by Alex Schopp

Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Hybrid by Vincenzo Castellana

COMPETING FINALISTS

Let me in by Richie Valentino 

HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane) by Lisa Hammer

Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

MORTE ET DABO : GIFT OF DEATH by Rubén Möller

COMPETING FINALIST  

W∞ – Heritage of Soul – by Takeshi Inoue

PARALYSIS by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Shoe Horn/Office by Ingrid Nachstern

Border-Ball by Joel Tauber

As we go within , it is without by Catherine Gropper

His transformation (The Meeting )

Moments , partially fragmented by Catherine Gropper

Dazzling by Catherine Gropper

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

NEWS FROM FUKUSHIMA: Meditation on an Under-Reported Catastrophe by a Poet by Yoshiaki Tago

Best Student Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE​

WINNER

Friendzoned by Chuck Copeland

COMPETING FINALIST  

Women Are Warriors by AnnaBella Vaca

Best Prime Time : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Kahdiak’s Kitchen: Season 2 – Episode 1 by Seng 2kx

Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Kandittundu (Seen it) by Adithi Krishnadas

COMPETING FINALISTS 

LIGHTFALL by hermann kayode

Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Tell Tale Heart  by McClain Lindquist

COMPETING FINALISTS

Queen of the Dead by Justin Head

The Man in the Shadows by Tom Kircher

The Lovers by Avra Fox-Lerner

Best Romance : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

#MyCorona by Phil Gorn

COMPETING FINALISTS

Michiko A3 by Ryo Kagawa

Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

COMPETING FINALIST

The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway

Best Thriller : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Killers at Play by Lawrence DeGala

Best Comedy : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Booz by Hugo Lönnborg

COMPETING FINALIST  

Smalls by Claire Hogan

A MidSummer Night Zoom by Roberto Kouyoumdjian

LIVING THE DREAM by Yuri Maslak, Olga Tugaeva

Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway

COMPETING FINALIST

Certamente by Selina Leone

In the Zone: Rick Kilburn by Kerilie McDowall

Snorrie (Mustachio) by Victoria Warmerdam

Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano

Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Veyil Vizhave by Shanoob Karuvath​

COMPETING FINALIST  

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

DAD by ROB LOBOSCO

Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Waiting For Nicko by Howard Perry

COMPETING FINALIST

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee

Looking for Ai by Koh-Ichi Kashiwaya

Switchback by Shunnosuke Iwata

Best Editor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Future Men of Yesterday by Michael Lipton

COMPETING FINALIST

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano 

Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Dazzling by Catherine Gropper

COMPETING FINALIST  

Inconvenient Miracles by Takayuki Kayano