May 10 - May 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film

WINNER

Sister by Colin Denhart

 

Competing Nominees

Met Mes by Sam de Jong

EAGLE WINGS by Paul Apel Papel

Best Animated Film

WINNER

I Miss that Tricertops by Angela En-Yu Lao

Competing Nominees

Everything Is Going To Be OK by Grahaeme Cowie

Nursery Crimes Part One: The Ominous Overture by Charles Kline

Outstanding Achievement

THE SUBMERGED VOICE  by Angel Baltasar

Best Actor

WINNER

PERDITION by Craig J Simons

Competing Nominees

The Long Goodbye by Burnham Holmes, Ken Holmes

Best Actress

WINNER

Sister by Colin Denhart

Competing Nominees

Òran na h-Eala by Steve Exeter

Best Costume Designing

WINNER

Òran na h-Eala by Steve Exeter

Best Director

WINNER

The wicked by Jinghao Huang

Competing Nominees

A History of Violence in the Northeast by Yong Wang

One: Bullet by Tamiz U. Rezvi

Pastiche by shivaan makker

Gratification by Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

Bloody Romeo by Mukesh Asopa

Òran na h-Eala by Steve Exeter

Best Documentary (Feature Length)

WINNER

Punch 9 for Harold Washington by Joe Winston.

Competing Nominees

John Farrow – Hollywood’s Man in the Shadows by Frans Vandenburg, Claude Gonzalez

FINDING THULE by Sofia E. Rovati

When The Rare Orchid Blooms by Sarah MacGregor

 

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

Emily’s Do by Gary Beeber

Competing Nominees

Listening by Jonathan Moore

Pvt. Ravel’s Bolero by J Z Murdock

The Savior of Coney Island by  Gary Beeber

Em Hassoun by Elie Sahyoun

Best Editor

WINNER

John Farrow – Hollywood’s Man in the Shadows by Frans Vandenburg, Claude Gonzalez

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

Mister D by Gary Beeber

Competing Nominees

BURNING NIGHT by Hongxi Wu

THE SUBMERGED VOICE by Angel Baltasar

Through The Ages by Merete Muenter

Best Feature Script

WINNER

Questioning by Joshua Allen

Competing Nominees

Forever Young by Michael Thomas Holliday

Redemption by Joshua Allen

Young Adolf by Thomas David Kehoe

Lake Michigan Story 

Sam Tuttle

Invitation To My Own Assassination by Casey Mensing

Cuba Libre by Brian Ghi

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Skin Dinner by Jeremy Schmidt

Competing Nominees

Seasoning of the Soul by Charli Brown

Best Hair and Make-Up

WINNER

Òran na h-Eala by Steve Exeter

Best Horror

WINNER

METHOD by Vincent Di Lella

Competing Nominees

Within Oneself by Felicia Mead

Blond Poison by Fabio Giovinazzo

The Puppet King by Nick Michael

Best International Short Film

WINNER

Sophia’s life by Jean Jonasson

Competing Nominees

Norm by Daniel Kerr

Como Se Dice by GB Shannon

12 Hours by Emre Mirza

Pastiche by shivaan makker

Gratification by Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

PERDITION by Craig J Simons

Pictures Only by Charles A. Honeywood

DEFUND by Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah, Araya Mengesha

The SINS… by Lovie Johnson

Best Music Video

WINNER

URBAN ART Tribute by Cid Travaglia

Competing Nominees

Argent Glass 

OVERWERK x Pilotpriest – Parallel by Olaf Blomerus

She’s An Instagram Model by Keith Orlando Harris

OBSCVR by marcelo Olbeles sanhueza, Juan Toborho Carrasco

Best One Minute Film

WINNER

Another Mumday by Katia Shannon

Best Original Music

WINNER

Miranda’s Marionettes by Hortense Lingjaerde

Competing Nominees

John Farrow – Hollywood’s Man in the Shadows by Frans Vandenburg, Claude Gonzalez

The Beast Of Love by Terry Mills

Best Podcast

WINNER

Burner Face

Best Prime Time

WINNER

Good Morning R.I.P. (EP4) by Luke Jacunski

Best Queer Movie

WINNER

Private Death of Lizzy Siddal by Malga Kubiak

Competing Nominees

For I Am Dead by Patricia Delso Lucas

Best Romance

WINNER

Through The Ages by Merete Muenter

Best Sci-Fi Film

WINNER

Alien Traitor by Andrew Cahill-Lloyd

Best Short Script

Rise of the Accenniri – Part I Short by Charli Brown

Best Student Film

The Normal Girl by Lasley Lui

Best Supporting Actor

On-Off Licence by Mark Field

Best Swedish Film

I Think He’ll Be Alright by Jeffrey Scott Richards

Best Thriller

Pastiche by shivaan makker