SEPTEMBER 10 - SEPTEMBER 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

THE KENNEDY INCIDENT by Mart Sander

COMPETING FINALIST  

REPENTANCE by GNASSOUNOU KOFFI CHICO

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

The Mother, the Son, the Rat, and the Gun by Philip Larsen

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

Sorry, I Forgive You by Xiaofeng Long

Agnus Dei by Agim Sopi

12 Months of KAI by Mutsumi Kameyama

Arkariyam by SANU JOHN VARUGHESE

Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Highway 13 by Stan Papulkas

COMPETING FINALIST  

Such a Shitty Time by Avra Fox-Lerner

Basilio the Musical by Owen Shapiro

Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi

Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

The Adventures of Fluffy the squirrel — Backyard Bandit

ANNAMALAI by Brigitta Kanyaro

AWAY by Brock R.B

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) by Nick Epstein

Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, Lai Tsz Alson Yeung

Phobia by Ramesh Khatkar

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

The man who measures the World by Irene Gianeselli

Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

1247 by Woojin Song

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Richard Wilbur – Keeping the Difficult Balance by Ralph Hammann

Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 

Rohingya By Soudhriti Bhabani

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Haenyeo by Ralph T Vituccio

Devil in a Lawyers Suit – a rapist posthumous logos by Mark Tarrant, Otto Khoo

Dene Drum Songs in Gahnı̨hthah by Jonathan Antoine

NIB24 by Kaiser Jakob

From Korea to Canada and back again: Sound vs. Noise by Finn Harvor

Uromastyx Maliensis by Antonio Pintus, Elia Romanelli, Lanfranco Secco Suardo

Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Riding on Duke’s Train – DDD by Ken Kimmelman/Mick Carlon

COMPETING FINALISTS

LEGENDS by DANNY ALEX

American Reversal by Gini Graham Scott

Burn by Armand Arekian

The Quantum Dreamer by Tecuento1cuento.com/website

The Six Sides of Truth by Janet Walker

The Haunting of Halliday Hill by Garry Charles

Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Nota Bene

COMPETING FINALISTS

Antrum Ursi by Arman Azmi

END OF DAYS – SHORT by DANNY ALEX

Ingrid: Viking Queen of the Wolves by Stephanie Jacobsmeyer

Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

COMPETING FINALISTS 

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Freak by Martina Sochor

COMPETING FINALISTS

A Token of Love by Candace Smith 

The Northern Rim by James Thornton

I REMEMBER FRIDA (Hommage to Frida Kahlo)  by Alberto Nacci

If you don’t fight, you lose by Yanni Scott Davis

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

The Void by Kaiser Jakob

Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Night Caller  by Chad Ferrin

Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Korean From Seoul by Steven Paul Whatmough

Best Thriller : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Stockholm Syndrome by Daniel Seidel 

COMPETING FINALIST  

​The Predator’s Trap by Shelby F. Elwood, Robert Willie

Best Comedy : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Man Under Table by Noel David Taylor

COMPETING FINALIST  

ManFish’ – Picture locked (will be completed by mid Nov 21) by Marc Coleman

Best Digital Narrative : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Bystanding: The Feingold Syndrome by Nim Shapira

Best Queer movie : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Along Came Wanda by Jan Miller Corran

Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Shahre Adamha 

COMPETING FINALIST

LIGHT & SOUND IN FOREST PARK by Christopher Lewis Braig

Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, Lai Tsz Alson Yeung

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

COMPETING FINALIST

Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi

BLOCKED by Anntreece Jones

Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa) by Nick Epstein

Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

COMPETING FINALIST

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

Unraveling life by Jonasson

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Night Song by Henriett Tunyogi

COMPETING FINALIST  

Only Flowers Live By Windows by Toshiyuki Nagaoka

​Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

BLOCKED by Anntreece Jones

Best Supporting Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

North of the night by Olivier SIMON

​COMPETING FINALIST  

Along Came Wanda by Jan Miller Corran