NOVEMBER 10 - NOVEMBER 13, 2022

Best Swedish Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

​Dreams of Las Vegas by Carl PA Nilsson

Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Kuruthi by Manu Warrier

COMPETING FINALIST  

A cambodian winter by forest wise

The Way by Dastan Khalili (DGA)

Divorced by Neli Kings

The Bezonians by Savvas D. Michael

Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Impostor by David Pinczés

COMPETING FINALIST  

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME by marc saez

Urchin by Taofia Pelesasa

Rirhandzu (Love) by Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi

First… by Adam Hartwiński

LAST FIRST by Kate Strafford

iMigrant Woman by Nora Armani

Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Bringing Assad To Justice by RONAN TYNAN

COMPETING FINALISTS 

No name in the end credits by Simone Amendola

Social Media Monster by Peter John Ross

GABRIELA – The German with the bicycle by Dominikos Kostantinos Ignatiadis

Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER 

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO By Oliver Goetzl

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Rebels Against Hunger by Reed Smith

Tracing Memories by Mark Heijster

Golbahar by Sara Hamzeh

The green veteran by Francisco Gacuya

Morad by Roohollah Fakhroo

Fighter: a boxing story by Monty Dobson

SACCO & VANZETTI: BURN !!! by Daniel P Quinn

Best Feature Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Mr Frosty by Jonathan Glendening

COMPETING FINALISTS

Dreamwalker by Marcellus Clayborne White

DREAM LIKE DALI by Christian Nielsen

THE SICKEN by DANNY ALEX

Love Unknown by Alex Stathis

Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

​Fallout  by Desiree Zielinski

COMPETING FINALISTS

Room 501 by Marc Castaldo

Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

 WINNER

Timeless – Orchestral version by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Music Video : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

PÉCHO by Luis Villanueva, Pier Paolo Piccoli, Mason Coburn

COMPETING FINALISTS

Love by Anaya Music

Leisure Machine by Jim Batt

Timeless – Orchestral version by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Binaural Glass by Shelley Hopkins

Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Escalation by Christian Bachini

COMPETING FINALISTS

LET THEM EAT by LaShaunte Wade

A Place Among The Dead by Juliet Landau

 

Best Thriller : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Assassinators: Into The Night by Amrik Singh Pabla, Javier Schialer

Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Maria’s Silence by Scesare bedogne

COMPETING FINALIST  

Autistic Games by Tobias Yves Zintel

When the Clouds Went North by Hanna Thenor Årström

Night, Mother by John Patrick Lowrie

Sidings of the Afternoon by Gina Hara

Transhuman 7 by Michael Jay Tucker

Outstanding Achievement

Trapped by Mohamed Maged

Best Trailer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Secret of the New Year Trailer by Tim Mustoe

Best Comedy : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Prom House by Jared Glasser, T.W. Story

Best One Minute Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Mobile psychotherapy by Katarzyna Adamus

Best Queer movie : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Getting It by Tom Heard

Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME by marc saez

COMPETING FINALIST

Love by Anaya Music

LET THEM EAT by LaShaunte Wade

Unraveling life by Jean Jonasson

A Place Among The Dead by Juliet Landau

Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Night, Mother by John Patrick Lowrie

COMPETING FINALIST

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME by marc saez

A Place Among The Dead by Juliet Landau

Best Producer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

​Divorced by Neli Kings

Best Supporting Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Unraveling life by Jean Jonasson

COMPETING FINALIST  

Unraveling life by Jean Jonasson

Halo by Reva Zane

Euthimmersia by Steven Lancefield