SEPTEMBER 10 - SEPTEMBER 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film

WINNERS 

LIFE OF BUDA by Jian Lu

Competing Nominees

The Anger by Maria Ivanova Z.

Grandpa’s Crazy? by K. Danor Gerald

Safe House 1618 by Calvin T. Shepherd

April Skies by Pascal Payant

 

Best International Short Film

WINNER

Two Ghosts and a Gent. by Tyler P. Henry

Competing Nominees

Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao

Possessed by Aliens by Demeter Lorant

The Lonely Chair by Shubhra Vandit

London Gangstah by Joseph Karimbeik

Mara: The Seal Wife by Uisdean Murray

Moira by José Mauricio Aguirre

 

 

Best Documentary (Feature Length)

WINNER

“IN THE BLINK OF AN EYE” A Coffee Documentary by Cem Adıyaman

Competing Nominees

The Fakefluencer by Rich Tella

not the rule PERIOD – a documentary about Endometriosis by Ranya Julia Schauenstein

Reckoning with The Primal Wound by Rebecca Autumn Sansom

Freedom Street by Alfred Darren Pek

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

Observe by Rongji Li

Competing Nominees

Outside In by Mark O’Toole

Adventures in the mountains of Epirus by George Katehis

The Bel Loc Diner by Raissa Contreras

Outstanding Achievement

Berlin – Life Behind the Wire  by Stephen Kitchener

Best Feature Script

WINNER

Winter Solstice by Armand Arekian

Competing Nominees

Jacky by Rose

Hell House

Best Animated Film

WINNER

Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao

Competing Nominees

Synthetic Me by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

THE 7 VICES by Gabriel Otero

 

 

Competing Nominees

Oneday, A Woman. by Tetsuya Mitsuhira

Flower by Lei Zheng

Blue Delusion

 

Best Original Music

WINNER

Synthetic Me by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Competing Nominees

THE 7 VICES by Gabriel Otero

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Finding the End of the World by Fabián Corres

Competing Nominees

Despair by Ya Chen

Best Cinematographer

WINNER

Adventures in the mountains of Epirus by George Katehis

Best Director

WINNER

Safe House 1618 by Calvin T. Shepherd

Competing Nominees

THE 7 VICES by Gabriel Otero

Best Music Video

WINNER

Love is love

 

Competing Nominees

Synthetic Me by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Producer

WINNER

Dave Bresnahan for Grandpa’s Crazy? 

 

Best Sci-Fi Film

WINNER

Synthetic Me by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Thriller

WINNER

Appalachian by James Wosochlo

Best Trailer

WINNER

Vital Idol by Mike Trash

Best Student Film

WINNER

DELIRIUM by Zekai ZHANG

Competing Nominees

Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao

Touchline by Mohammed Saffouri

Downing The Anchors by Nathanial House

Best Actress

WINNER

Alba Alonso for Finding the End of the World   

Best Actor

WINNER

Fabián Corres for Finding the End of the World