MARCH 10 - MARCH 13, 2024

Best Actor

WINNER

HeArT by Noelle Joy Sorenson

COMPETING NOMINEE

Trust in Love by Mick Davis

The Stranger by Brad Case

Best Actress

WINNER

In Hot Water by Christie Nicholls Nittrouer, Ed Ballart

COMPETING NOMINEE

Platonic Love by Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Best Animated Film

WINNER

Ode to an Inanimate Companion by susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Audio Drama

WINNER

Liars & Leeches by Marisa Ewing

Best Background Score

WINNER

Ode to an Inanimate Companion by susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Comedy

WINNER

Tony N’ Tina’s Wedding by Roger Paradiso

COMPETING NOMINEE

The Color Of Her Eyes by Daniel Blunck

Best Dance Film

WINNER

TIGER (Silver Lotus) by Daniel Belton and Good Company Arts

Best Director

WINNER

Neermukile – Essence, Nature, Universe by Unnee Udayakumar

COMPETING NOMINEE

RAOK by Anaya Kunst

Platonic Love by Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Best Documentary (Feature Length)

WINNER

I MILLE CANCELLI DI FILIPPO – THE THOUSAND GATES OF FILIPPO by Adamo Antonacci

COMPETING NOMINEE

All Politics is Local by Chris Eipper, Declan Mortimer Eipper

Best Documentary (Short)

WINNER

Travel of Art Brut Artists by Seung-il Chon

Outstanding Achievement

The Ultimate Mongolian Expedition by Antoine Janssens

João Ayres, an Independent Painter by Diogo Varela Silva

COMPETING NOMINEE

Faith in Blackness: An Exploration of AfroLatine Spirituality by Charles Reynoso

Healing: Behind the Paint by James Anthony McElligott

Best Experimental Film

WINNER

And So I Begin. by Margarethe Baillou

COMPETING NOMINEE

expire by nikoo haji mohammadi

50 Wigs: Words by Kate Pelling

Resilient by Claire Chubbuck

Best Feature Script

WINNER

The Aborted by Jamar Malachi Neighbors, Jeffrey Baldinger

Outstanding Achievement

Gym Candy by Armand Arekian

COMPETING NOMINEE

DEVIL’S ISLAND by Peter Mayfield

Millions in Manila by Jeffrey Milne

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Playing the Part by Megan Currie

COMPETING NOMINEE

Lentil Soup by Var Sahakyan

HeArT by Noelle Joy Sorenson

Best Horror

WINNER

Just Call Me Jenny by Eva Louis

Best International Feature Film

WINNER

Trust in Love by Mick Davis

Outstanding Achievement

Oedipus Abraxas by John Andrew Nobbs

COMPETING NOMINEE

Michael Gaismayr by Wolfgang Moser

Alien Agenda by Bob Jones

Best International Short Film

WINNER

DRAWBACK by Caroline Bevaart, Harald Swinkels

Outstanding Achievement

BETTER LOVE by DAVID SEXTA

The Investor by Praaby Khera

 

COMPETING NOMINEE

When Doves Fly by Mike Roberts

Vax  by Barak Shpiez

Blue Hour by J.D. Shields

Best Music Video

WINNER

Psychokillers by Fabiano Famoe Montesano

Outstanding Achievement

Machine (Acoustic Version) – Official Music Video by Meg Pfeiffer

COMPETING NOMINEE

Danger by Ned Stresen-Reuter

RAOK by Anaya Kunst

Neermukile – Essence, Nature, Universe by Unnee Udayakumar

Best Original Music

WINNER

Michael Gaismayr by Wolfgang Moser

COMPETING NOMINEE

RAOK by Anaya Kunst

Playing the Part by Megan Currie

Happen to Happen by Julie Joohee Jeon

Neermukile – Essence, Nature, Universe by Unnee Udayakumar

Platonic Love by Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Ode to an Inanimate Companion by susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Original Score

WINNER

Ode to an Inanimate Companion by susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Best Romance

WINNER

Resilient by Claire Chubbuck

Outstanding Achievement

Love in the Evening/Morning by Alexandra-Ana-Maria Savu

COMPETING NOMINEE

Platonic Love by Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Best Screenwriting

WINNER

DEVIL’S ISLAND by Peter Mayfield

COMPETING NOMINEE

The Oracle by Tom Vecchio

Best Short Drama

WINNER

The Stranger by Brad Case

COMPETING NOMINEE

No Mas by Stephen MICHAEL Kelly

The Betrayal by Abraham Lopez

Best Short Script

WINNER

Last Stand on the Falklands by Mark John Alden

Outstanding Achievement

Tempting Fate by Terry Luke Podnar

Best Stage Play

WINNER

Pirandello’s Wife (stage play) by Lynn H. Elliott

Best Student Film

WINNER

UnLocked by Ace Shu

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Platonic Love by Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Best Swedish Film

WINNER

Swedens Most Inexpensive Shortfilm: Agent 22: Livet I Skuggan by Reza Tavakoli

Best Trailer

WINNER

Blir Världen Bättre? (Is The World Getting Better?) by FN:s utvecklingsprogram

Best VR+360° Film

WINNER

Warsaw Rising by Tomasz Dobosz, Mariusz Laszuk

COMPETING NOMINEE

I Took a Lethal Dose of Herbs by Yvette Granata

Wiktoria 1920 by Tomasz Dobosz

Best Web Series

WINNER

FRIED by Richard Goss, Jessica Crooks