JUNE 10 - JUNE 13, 2022

Best International Feature Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

  Joji by Dileesh Pothan

COMPETING FINALIST  

AMINADAB’S ISLAND by Don Grace

Looking for Ai by Koh-Ichi Kashiwaya

METHAGU by Kittu T

THE DEVOTED by Pozsgai Zsolt

Adam & Eve by Nicolaas Rahoens

We’re All In This Together by Katie Boland

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

GAM CAM GRRL by Michael Paul Girard

The Stars My Destination by Keishi Suenaga

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

A Walk in the Park by Marco Infante

Heart of Africa by Tshoper Kabambi

Penitent by Martin Webster

Insearch of Light (ट्याङ्चलाक) by Mek Bahadur Pun (Mejan)

Best International Short Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

 

Stuck by muhammad smith

COMPETING FINALIST  

 

FRED WOOD by don grace

Come Outside by Sheldon Woodson

THE FIRST SNOW by De Geng

Chrysaline by Taunya Gren

Michiko A3 by Ryo Kagawa

à la mémoire de Lune (French subtitles) by Johnny Zito

THE BREATH OF CELIA by MIguel Angel Barroso

I HATE WHEN IT GETS DARK SO EARLY by Edward Pomerantz

Bigfoot! by jason F Iannarino

Taniel by Garo Berberian

VOLUME II: “PSYCHE IN THE TEMPLE OF LOVE” by Mason Hubbard

Divine Spell: VideoTonePoems™ Suite III by Payson R. Stevens

The Hit by Jason A. White

Nature morte by Chantal Lorang

Kiss the Sky by Michael Lee Buie

“Esperanza’s Turn” by Melissa Gregory Rue

The Silence of Professor Tösla

Anthropocene

Best Documentary (Feature Length) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Redemption: Wine and Prophecy in the Land of Israel by Ian McGonigle

COMPETING FINALISTS 

The Lost Paradise by Paul de Métairy

THE BIRTH OF THE FIRST SNOW by Jiangyong Liu

Toyota and Windbreaker by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament by Ray Day

Remember Odessa by Wilhelm Domke-Schulz

Hidden in Plain Sight – Revealing the Concealed Harpers Ferry Cemeteries by Cynthia M. Gayton

A Father’s Day

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

The Conscience of Clothing by Patrick Kohl

Best Documentary (Short) : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

  WINNER 

Wolf & Duce By Aswin Ramachandran

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Concrete Dreams: Some Roads Lead Home  by Saba Karim Khan and Zayer Hassan

Bamboo Ballads by Sajeed Naduthody

“Four Motherless Children” by Ralph Isenberg, Joe De La Fuente

Darshan – Blessings of Saints by Burt Chojnowski

Souvenir from Giverny by Burt Chojnowski

Jaime and the Tamales by Raissa Contreras

Kjarval and the Door Mountain by Ásgeir Hvítaskáld

The Power of Art: Women’s Voices in Africa by Claudine Pommier

IMMIGRANTS, VOLUNTARISM, GIVING by MICHAIL MAVROMOUSTAKOS, THEODORA MADAROU, ANNA NIKOLAIDIS

Elders’ Room by Shirley Steinberg

Dead.boy. by Tracey Cochrane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Aurora Borealis by Nina Winther

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Postcard by Mike Sorrinni

SUPERIOR BEING: SHE-WHO-KNOWS by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN 

The Faerie Rings by Zina Brown

Rebound by Warren Paul Glover

The Valley by David J Keogh, Douglas G Thomson

Beautiful and Frightening by Alexys J. Hillman

Fireblue by Tanner Bushll

Sathu – Year of the Rabbit by Joshua Trigg

Bone Creek by Armand Arekian

All My Friends Are Dead

Need To Know

Patrice Lumumba

Truffling South

Best Short Script : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Drowned Man by Warren Paul Glover

COMPETING FINALISTS

Lullaby (7_26_21) by Tak Inagaki

Fatal Ambition by Angel Connell

Disappearing Ally by Warren Paul Glover

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Doing That (Time. Love. Happiness) by Oliver Sean

COMPETING FINALISTS

Mehroo by Yuvraaj Parashar 

Cockroach Brain by Ryan Bayne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

Mature Musical Pictures “Never Alone” (feat Chad Szeliga) Official Music Video by Adam Arnali

Best Sci-Fi Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Life’s Work by Jon Mancinetti

COMPETING FINALIST  

The Next Generation by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

Nightjar by Mason McCabe

Best Experimental Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Man with Shadow by Ema Kugler

COMPETING FINALIST  

Unica Zürn by Eddy Falconer

UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

The memory of the hero by Marco

UnderSee by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

MUTATIONS by Alberto Martín-Aragón

The Veil by Aaron Richardson

Divine Spell: VideoTonePoems™ Suite III by Payson R. Stevens

Web 2.0: VideoTonePoems™ Suite I by Payson R. Stevens

Wolf & Duce by Aswin Ramachandran

ATTENTIONSPAM by Kilo Watts, The Drone

Adagio by Susan Bruce

Best Original Music : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA” by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

COMPETING FINALIST

Doing That (Time. Love. Happiness) by Oliver Sean

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

The Hit by Jason A. White

Man with Shadow by Ema Kugler

White Dream

Best Animated Film : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Being A Dog by Felix Swahn

COMPETING FINALISTS 

Mood Circus by Eddy Falconer

By Rocket to Oblivion by Matt Bissett-Johnson

Matt Bissett-Johnson by Tomás Welss Barkan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

​The Silence of Professor Tösla by Ilan Stavans

Best Romance : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Forgether by Tarun Sardana

Best Horror: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

MR CLEAN by Lee Bailes

Best Director : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Shut Your Eyes I’m Gonna Dance by Ulya Aviral

COMPETING FINALIST

CHEYENNE by Gerard Corporon

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills 

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

Anthropocene

Best Actor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Undertow by Fareed Kairon

COMPETING FINALIST  

CHEYENNE by Gerard Corporon

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

Best Actress : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

The Stars My Destination by Keishi Suenaga

COMPETING FINALIST

We’re All In This Together by Katie Boland

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Uwe Schwarzwalder

“CIAO ANITA” by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Best Supporting Actor: SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

Best Editor : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

Best Costume Designing : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Taniel by Garo Berberian

COMPETING FINALIST

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

Best Cinematographer : SIFF AWARD OF EMINENCE

WINNER

Taniel by Garo Berberian

COMPETING FINALIST  

Love is not Love by Stephen Keep Mills

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl